Privacy Policy

Please find Marymount International School Rome's information-gathering practices for our website (www.marymountrome.com) and portals. This page will describe how the users’ personal data, freely provided during the visit, is processed and by Marymount International School Rome's website (“Site”).

Information You Provide to Us While using our Site
We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, phone number or other contact information, and other information about you requested on our application form or personally-identifying information which you provide to us in connection with your use of our Site ("Personal Information"). We may use this information to respond to your requests, process an application or help us communicate with you.

Information We Collect from Usage of the Sites
We may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website by identifying (1) which parts of our site are most heavily used, and (2) which portion of our audience comes from within the Marymount network.

We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that user sessions may be tracked, but the users will remain anonymous. We use "Cookies," which are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website, to allow users to customize the calendars they view and to test and optimize out Sites' design and content. We do not use cookies or IP addresses to identify an individual. We do not disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted completely from our systems.

No Personal Information is shared with third parties [other than service providers in order to manage the Sites and analytic reporting software], nor is Personal Information shared with any third party for advertising or marketing purposes. Non-secured Communications Please note that posts and comments to discussion boards and third-party applications are viewable by other users and may be viewed by the general public when not in a password-protected area. We may disclose your Personal Information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or other lawful government authority, and to third parties for whom you have expressly authorized us to disclose information.

Third Party Websites
Marymount International School Rome's website contains links to other independently run websites and to some sites outside the "marymount.com" domain. The security and privacy of third-party websites is not under our control and may vary; Marymount is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such third-party websites. Users of third-party websites often share information with the third party operating the website. This Privacy Policy governs only information we collect on our Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all websites to ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust your privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

Rights of the Interested Parties
Data controller is Procura Generalizia delle Suore del Sacro Cuore di Maria Vergine Immacolata,  with registered address in Roma, Via Nomentana no. 355, managing body of Marymount International School Rome. The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed to Marymount International School Rome via e-mail to development@marymountrome.com or via post: Marymount International School Rome, Via di Villa Lauchli, no. 180 - 00191 Roma.

Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will post our updated Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect our collection, use, or sharing of your Personal Information (defined above), we will indicate this when we publish our revised policy. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will constitute your acceptance of such change and will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy. Contacting the Webmaster If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact: development@marymountrome.com